• Account
  • Account
Country
Language
Select

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Boardman is an award-winning bicycle brand, and renowned international bicycle manufacturer and retailer, leading the way in both design and function.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage customer data. In doing so, we observe UK data protection legislation, and are committed to protecting and respecting customers’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by this website.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this Privacy Statement which describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you visiting this site. This Privacy Statement also provides you with information about how you can have control over our use of your data.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our use of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com or by post at Data Protection Officer, Boardman Bikes, Icknield Street Drive, Washford West, Redditch B98 0DE.

Boardman is a subsidiary of the Halfords Group - a full list of Halfords’ companies is available at www.halfordscompany.com.


2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • Provide high-levels of customer care and support across our full range of products and services; and
  • communicate with you effectively, so that you don't miss out on great promotions, offers and helpful reminders

Most of the data that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address and e-mail address.

If you are booking a service with us, or making a purchase instore, we may also take your credit card details: however, we do not save this data on any of our systems.

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in section 4 of our Cookies Policy here.


3. HOW WILL WE USE THAT INFORMATION?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • the lawful basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose;
  • in what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation; and
  • for how long we keep your data.

Data that is collected by cookies is not included in the table below, but is explained in section 3 of our Cookies Policy here.


Purpose for processing data

Lawful basis for processing data

Third party organisations with whom data is shared

Data retention period

To fulfil online customer purchases

To meet the requirements of contract law

Although this website provides information about Boardman bikes, any purchases that customers may wish to make are facilitated via other websites managed by the Halfords Group (www.halfords.com or www.cyclerepublic.com). Please check their Privacy Notices for details of how your data will be used when buying a Boardman

6 years from the customer’s final transaction

To send you emails reminding you about a service which forms part of your original purchase (i.e. a bike service plan)

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers’ interest to be reminded about services to which they are entitled under the terms of their original purchase from us

Customer details will be held in our customer database which is managed on our behalf by Planning-Inc. Emails will be sent by MailChimp

6 years from the customer’s final transaction

To send emails about special offers and promotions that are relevant to you, as well as helpful reminders: this includes, for example, emails about offers during peak periods (i.e. New Year, Black Friday), abandoned baskets, as well as products or services that you have asked us to tell you about. In some cases, this requires us to profile you as described more fully in section 5.8 below

Customers will be asked for their consent before we send marketing communications

Customer details will be held in our customer database which is managed on our behalf by Planning-Inc. Emails will be sent by MailChimp

6 years from the end of the final transaction or end of the corresponding warranty period

To match data that we hold in order to acquire improved insight about our customers both individually and at aggregate level: this requires us to profile you as described more fully in section 5.8 below

This is deemed legitimate as it is in customers’ interest that we understand their preferences and buying behaviours so that the information we provide, is tailored to them

Customer details will be held in our customer database which is managed on our behalf by Planning-Inc. Additionally, we will use CoMetrics to improve our performance and impact

6 years from the end of the final transaction or end of the corresponding warranty period

4. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS

None of the data that we collect, process or store about you is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisation as described in section 3 of this Privacy Statement.


5. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have the following rights as a result of using this website:


5.1. RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

This Privacy Statement, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.


5.2. RIGHT TO ACCESS

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

To make a Subject Access Request, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Boardman Bikes, Icknield Street Drive, Washford West, Redditch B98 0DE.


5.3. RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com. Any corrections that you request will be made as soon as possible, and certainly no later than 30 days following your notification.


5.4. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com.


5.5. RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to:

  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 of this Privacy Statement for which consent is identified as the lawful basis of processing (i.e. you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time);
  • the continued use of your data for any purpose listed in section 3 of this Privacy Statement for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

Contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com.

Please note that you can also exercise your right to object to our use of cookies by following the guidance in section 4 of our Cookies Policy here.


5.6. RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com.


5.7. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

If you would like us to move, copy or transfer the data that we hold about you to another organisation, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com.

Please be advised that this only applies to certain data which has been submitted by you electronically for specific purposes only. Our Data Protection Officer can provide further advice.


5.8. RIGHTS RELATED TO AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

In order that we can understand your interests and preferences - and deliver communications that will be most of interest to you - we employ profiling techniques (which include automated decision-making) based upon the information that you have provided to us, as well as your purchasing history and engagement with us. We do not believe that these processes have any potential to significantly or negatively affect you i.e. they will not lead to any form of discrimination against you or impact your legal rights.

Examples of how we use profiling are as follows:

  • if you repeatedly look at certain bike ranges on our website, we are more likely to send you information about these particular ranges;
  • if you do not engage or interact with special offer emails that we send you (even though you will have consented to receive these), we are likely to send you fewer emails than customers who are more actively involved with us.

Where we hold a customer’s details, we will also seek to ensure that, as far as possible, we maintain a single composite record of their interactions with us, which may require us to match their different activities. Where customers have indicated that they do not want us to us their data for receiving communications (other than those deemed legitimate), we will use this information purely for anonymised internal analytics and reporting, for example, looking at sales trends which does not identify individual customers.

If you do not want us to undertake this form of data processing, you may either:

  • object to the processing of your data (see section 5.5 of this Privacy Statement above); or
  • request that we erase all personal data about you (see section 5.4 of this Privacy Statement above).

6. DATA PRIVACY AND SECURITY

At Boardman, we maintain a comprehensive data management work programme, which includes processes for ensuring that data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing IT systems that hold customers’ personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy.

We also maintain an active information security work programme which seeks to protect the availability, confidentiality and integrity of all physical and information assets. Specifically, this helps us to:

  • protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • ensure all IT facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • ensure the optimum security of this website.

We recognise that the security of data and transactions on this website is of primary importance. We therefore ensure that all connections to secure parts of the website (such as when you login) are encrypted and authenticated using strong protocols, key exchanges and ciphers.


7. LOCATION TRACKING

This website uses geo-location tracking to provide the “Find a Retailer” functionality.

This service is supported by Google Maps. Users are bound by the ?Google Maps / Google Earth Additional Terms of Service which includes the ?Google Privacy Policy


8. DISCLAIMERS

Every effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this website, and in this Privacy Statement, is accurate and up-to-date, but no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions contained herein.

We cannot accept liability for the use made by you of the information on this website or in this Privacy Statement, nor do we warrant that the supply of the information will be uninterrupted. All material accessed or downloaded from this website is obtained at your own risk. It is your responsibility to use appropriate anti-virus software.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the data collected by us, and therefore does not also apply to data collected by third party websites and services that are not under our control. Furthermore, we cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Statements on third party websites, and we advise users to read these carefully before registering any personal data.


9. ACCESSIBILITY

We are committed to providing a website in which content is accessible to everyone. We therefore update our website regularly in order to make it as adaptable as possible.

For example, users can control the text size of each page within their browser. On a PC, holding the “Ctrl” key while pressing the “+” (plus) key will increase text size, and holding the “Ctrl” key while pressing the “-“ (minus) key will decrease the text size.


10. GENERAL

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed, and should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@boardmanbikes.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about the ways in which your personal data has been handled as a result of you using this website.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.